Privacy Policy

1 Garage Entertainment Aust Pty Ltd Privacy Policy

The following is the privacy policy of Garage. Please read it carefully so you understand how we use and why we collect the personal information we ask you to submit.

2 Information collection and use

When you register as a member with Garage, you need to supply personal information such as:

  • your name and email details;
  • password; 

You may also need to supply personal information such as:

  • address and contact details;
  • credit card details;
  • information obtained as a result of credit checks which you authorise us to carry out;
  • records of communications between you and Garage relating to products and /or services provided by Garage to you;
  • "promotion codes" if participating in any given competition or promotional offers.

 

This information is your personal information and Garage will not disclose or sell this information to any other organisation under any circumstances, without prior permission, unless they are contracted to Garage to keep the information confidential or are required to comply with all relevant laws including the Privacy Act. Garage allows you full access to your personal information for viewing and updating which can be reviewed from the "My account" page. We require this information to help us process and manage your account.

Other ways we collect and use your personal information are:

  • for credit verification purposes, transactions, fraud, credit worthiness;
  • for billing purposes;
  • for debt collection;
  • to maintain your account;
  • to notify you about other or new services or promotions from time to time;
  • to provide member and service user support;
  • to provide you with the products, services or information you have requested;
  • for administration and notification of any Garage hosted/run competitions;
  • to develop and improve the products, benefits and services we offer to our members, service users and website users;
  • to contact users directly who communicate directly with Garage;
  • to distribute information about other services and other organisations' services to you;
  • to help us constantly improve our service, in order to maintain a consistent level of customer satisfaction;
  • if required by law or to enforce, protect or apply rights, we may release such information as required;

 We may also disclose to business associates certain generalised member and service user information for use in marketing goods or services to our membership, in such a way that will not reveal the identity of any individual member or customer to those business associates.

3 Site content

The Garage website is frequently trawled and indexed by search engines such as Google. Please note that website content written and submitted by a member, for example a movie review, will often be indexed and will therefore be listed within these search engine directories. This type of website content may contain the name of the member who submitted the review, if this constitutes part of the website content. The indexing and retrieval of such site content within search engines such as Google is beyond the control of Garage.

 4 Mail (electronic and postal)

During the course of your membership, you will receive postal mail and/or emails from Garage that contain information relating to your account and the service provided to you as a member or service user, including but not limited to website changes, product additions, news and current updates concerning the industry, website and account, product availability and the status of deliveries and/or returned items.

After your membership, from time to time we may contact you regarding offers or promotions that may be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive these emails after your membership is closed you can unsubscribe from the Garage Mailing List by visiting the website and selecting unsubscribe.

5 Links to external sites

Garage does not take any responsibility for its advertisers, outgoing links or any other part of its website that is not under direct or total control of Garage. We advise that users read the privacy policies of external sites before submitting personal information.

6 Cookies

Garage stores cookies on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are small pieces of data that are sent to your browser from a Web server and stored on your hard drive. Cookies are used to streamline the sign-in process so you don't need to retype the sign-in information each time you visit our site. Cookies are also used for security purposes and allow us to gather usage information which we use to administer and enhance our service and the website. If your browser is set to not accept cookies, you may not be able to use the Garage site or service.

7 Data quality

Garage takes all reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information we collect and use is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To this end we have provided a facility under "My account" for you to change, amend and update your personal details. It is your responsibility to make sure this information is accurate and complete.

8 Data security

Garage will take reasonable steps to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date and stored in a secure environment accessed only by authorised persons. Garage also takes reasonable steps to protect personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Where credit card details are transmitted, we use 128-bit encryption through Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology. The common name of encryption certificate may be that of either Garage or Garage's official hosting partner. This encryption process ensures that the information you give us is protected against unauthorised access. If you have any queries concerning encryption please contact our Customer Service team. Garage reserves the right to change its security process from that detailed herein, but actively works to ensure that security of your personal information is maintained to industry standards.

We have implemented technology and security features, as well as strict internal guidelines to safeguard the privacy of your personal information from unauthorised access. We will continue to enhance these features as technology changes becomes available. Whilst we make every effort to ensure that your information is secure on our system, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

Furthermore Garage takes reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose.

 9 Surveys

We do not collect personally identifiable information about you in our surveys except when you specifically provide this information on a voluntary basis. Information is stored and used in anonymous non-traceable form. Garage reserves the right to perform statistical analysis of customer behaviour and characteristics.

 10 Changes to our privacy policy

Garage reserves the right from time to time to change this policy at its sole discretion. We will notify you of any material updates by email. The most current version of the privacy policy will supersede all previous versions and can be reviewed by clicking on the "Privacy policy" hyperlink located at the bottom of the pages of the Garage website.

11 Contact

If you have any questions, comments or complaints concerning this policy, please contact:

Privacy Officer
Garage Entertainment Aust Pty Limited
Head Office - Level 1,  60-64 The Corso, Manly, NSW 2095 Australia

or use the Contact us form available on the Garage website.

More information on Australian privacy legislation is available from the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au